Manatal and Zoho Recruit are both budget-friendly ATS/CRM tools built for small-to-mid-size agencies, and both stay under $25/user/month at their entry tier — but they solve slightly different problems.
Manatal leans on AI-assisted candidate enrichment and a clean interface; Zoho Recruit's Staffing Agency Edition leans on job-board distribution and a broader client/staff-portal set at higher tiers. Neither one gives you a way to actively search for candidates outside your own database, which is where a third option, Sprad, changes the calculation.
Manatal vs. Zoho Recruit vs. Sprad, at a glance
| Criterion | Manatal | Zoho Recruit | Sprad |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price (entry, annual) | $15/user/mo | $25/user/mo (Standard, free tier available) | 200 credits/month free; 59 € per recruiter/month for ATS + talent pool, usage billed by credit |
| Search outside your own DB | LinkedIn Chrome extension only | Job boards + social recruiting, no native DB search | Requirement search across 1B+ profiles |
| Talent pool | Internal database, 10,000-candidate cap on entry tier | Internal database, scales with plan | Candidate-consented pool, stays after cancellation |
| AI matching | Included from entry tier, candidate recommendations | Professional tier+ (~$50/mo), reviewers call it "basic" | Full-profile scoring against a written requirement |
| Outreach automation | None | SMS/phone (Professional+), no email sequences | LinkedIn outreach agent |
| CRM depth | Standard client relationship management | Client/staff portals, territory management (Enterprise) | Lightweight client-context layer, fuller CRM in beta |
| DACH/German | German, Spanish, French UI | German UI + German-language support | German UI, EU-hosted |
| Migration | No published timeline | No published timeline | No published timeline |
Manatal and Zoho Recruit figures per each vendor's pricing page, as of September 2026.
Manatal and Zoho Recruit in detail
Manatal
Manatal includes AI candidate recommendations from its entry tier — the cheapest way to get AI-assisted enrichment in this category — and its LinkedIn Chrome extension speeds up manual sourcing research. Reviewers consistently praise the clean interface and fast go-live, with 147 reviews averaging 4.8/5 on G2.
Zoho Recruit
Zoho Recruit's Staffing Agency Edition goes deeper on staffing-specific features — client and staff portals, territory management, background-check integrations — than Manatal's more generic client relationship management, which matters for agencies juggling several client accounts with different terms. Its Forever Free tier for one job is the only genuinely free option in this comparison.
The differences that actually matter
The clearest gap is price shape, not just price level. Manatal charges $15/user/month from day one with no free tier; Zoho Recruit charges more at $25/user/month for its Standard plan, but offers a Forever Free tier for a single open job, which makes it the cheaper starting point for a solo recruiter or a brand-new agency testing the model before committing to either.
The second gap is what each tool bundles by default. Paying more for Zoho's AI matching doesn't necessarily buy a stronger result, since its own G2 reviewers describe it as "basic" compared to newer AI-native tools. On the other hand, Zoho's staffing-specific features go deeper than Manatal's client relationship management.
Both fall short in the same place: neither has a native way to search for candidates outside your own database beyond integrations and job-board distribution. If your agency's growth depends on inbound applicants and referrals, that's a non-issue. If it depends on finding passive candidates who aren't already applying anywhere, both tools leave that job to a separate product.
What 5 recruiters actually pay
On Manatal's Professional plan, 5 recruiters cost $75/month ($900/year, about €828) as long as the agency stays under 15 open jobs and 10,000 candidates. On Zoho Recruit's Standard plan, the same team costs $125/month ($1,500/year, about €1,380) — noticeably more than Manatal at this size, even though Zoho's free tier makes it cheaper to start with a single recruiter.
If the team needs Zoho's AI matching, the jump to Professional brings the monthly cost to roughly $250 ($3,000/year, about €2,760) for 5 seats — nearly double what the same team pays for Manatal's AI-included Professional tier. See the full breakdown in Manatal pricing and Zoho Recruit pricing.
The third option: Sprad
Sprad enters this comparison from a different angle: 200 credits a month are free, and ATS plus talent pool cost 59 € per recruiter/month, with usage billed by credit. Its requirement search reads full profiles across the agency's own pool and more than a billion external profiles; a voice interview uses 30 credits. In an August 2026 benchmark across three real roles, Sprad's sourcing engine found 38% of the candidates that other tools combined found, against 9% for the best single competitor.
Which one fits your situation
- Solo recruiter or brand-new agency testing the model: Zoho Recruit's free tier costs nothing to try.
- Small team wanting AI-assisted enrichment at the lowest price: Manatal, from $15/user/month with AI recommendations included.
- Agency managing several client accounts with different terms and portals: Zoho Recruit's staffing-specific CRM features go deeper.
- Agency that needs to actively source candidates who aren't applying: neither — look at Sprad or a dedicated sourcing tool alongside whichever ATS you keep.
- DACH-based team needing German support: both Manatal and Zoho Recruit offer it; Sprad adds EU hosting on top.
FAQ
Is Manatal or Zoho Recruit cheaper?
Zoho Recruit has a free tier for one job, making it cheaper to start. At their paid entry tiers, Manatal is cheaper at $15/user/month versus Zoho's $25/user/month for the Staffing Agency Edition's Standard plan.
Which has better AI matching, Manatal or Zoho Recruit?
Manatal includes AI candidate recommendations from its entry tier. Zoho Recruit's AI matching only appears at its Professional tier (~$50/user/month), and reviewers describe it as basic rather than AI-native.
Does either tool support German-speaking agencies?
Yes, both. Manatal's interface covers German, Spanish and French alongside English; Zoho Recruit offers a German interface with round-the-clock, five-days-a-week German-language support.
Can Manatal or Zoho Recruit search for candidates outside my database?
Not natively. Both rely on job-board distribution, social recruiting or a LinkedIn extension rather than a built-in external search across a large profile database.
What's the real alternative if I need external sourcing?
Sprad reads full profiles against a plain-language requirement across the agency's own pool plus more than a billion external profiles — a capability neither Manatal nor Zoho Recruit has at any tier. See Sprad vs. Manatal for the direct comparison.
Beyond the feature checklist
Manatal and Zoho Recruit both do a competent job managing candidates who already exist in your pipeline — the real choice between them comes down to whether AI enrichment or staffing-specific CRM depth matters more to your team. But managing a pipeline and growing one are different problems.
Sprad is built for the second: a requirement search across the agency's own pool and more than a billion external profiles, a talent pool that stays with the agency after cancellation, and voice/video interview screening in 12 languages, starting with 200 free credits a month. See it for your team size at sprad.io/industry/recruitment-agencies.



